Build a query using geosearch

Build a query using geosearch

Geosearch is a powerful search tool that gathers up and displays all the published information about large regions of Australia. Click anywhere on a map to view information about a region.

Use the search box to focus your search on a particular subject or place. For example, type murray into the search box and click on Western Australia on the State map to view published research on Murray River in WA.

Use the symbols / & ! to build a search strategy. For example, type this into the search box: irrigation & salinity ! (cotton / lucerne) then click Murray-Darling Basin. This will retrieve everything on irrigation and salinity in the Murray Darling Drainage Division excluding cotton and lucerne crops.

Geosearch maps provide sophisticated and powerful search options in away that makes the data structures and geocoding of the AANRO knowledge base transparent to the user.

Records in AANRO about a place are geocoded with the Australian place name, drainage division, catchment and agro-ecological region.

Australia is divided into 11 agro-ecological regions:

AER 1 Wet Temperate Coasts

AER 2 Wet Subtropical Coasts

AER 3 Tropical Wet Coasts and Tablelands

AER 4 Northeastern Wet/Dry Tropics

AER 5 Subtropical Slopes and Plains

AER 6 Subtropical Highlands

AER 7. Temperate Semi-arid Slopes and Plains

AER 8 Semi-arid Tropical and Subtropical Plainlands

AER 9 Northwestern Wet/Dry Tropics

AER 10 Temperate Highlands

AER 11 Arid Interior

Mainland Australia has 12 drainage divisions and over 250 catchments listed below.

There are twelve drainage divisions (not including Distant Islands Division) in Australia.

I NORTH-EAST COAST DIVISION

1 Jacky Jacky Creek 2 Olive-Pascoe Rivers 3 Lockhart River 4 Stewart River 5 Normanby River 6 Jeannie River 7 Endeavour River 8 Daintree River 9 Mossman River 10 Barron River 11 Mulgrave-Russell Rivers 12 Johnstone River 13 Tully River 14 Murray River 15 Hinchinbrook Island 16 Herbert River 17 Black River 18 Ross River 19 Haughton River 20 Burdekin River 21 Don River 22 Proserpine River 23 Whitsunday Island 24 O’Connell River 25 Pioneer River 26 Plane Creek 27 Styx River 28 Shaolwater Creek 29 Water Park Creek 30 Fizroy River 31 Curtis Island 32 Calliope River 33 Boyne River 34 Baffle Creek 35 Kolan River 36 Burnett River 37 Burrum River 38 Mary River 39 Fraser Island 40 Noosa River 41 Maroochy River 42 Pine River 43 Brisbane River 44 Moreton Bay Islands 45 Logan-Albert Rivers 46 South Coast

II SOUTH-EAST COAST DIVISION

1 Tweed River 2 Brunswick River 3 Richmond River 4 Clarence River 5 Bellinger River 6 Macleay River 7 Hastings River 8 Manning River 9 Karuah River 10 Hunter River 11 Macquarie-Tuggerah Lakes 12 Hawkesbury River 13 Sydney Coast-Georges River 14 Wollongong 15 Shoalhaven River 16 Clyde River-Jervis Bay 17 Moruya River 18 Tuross River 19 Bega River 20 Towamba River 21 East Gippsland 22 Snowy River 23 Tambo River 24 Mitchell River 25 Thomson River 26 La Trobe River 27 South Gippsland 28 Bunyip River 29 Yarra River 30 Maribyrnong River 31 Werribee River 32 Moorabool River 33 Barwon River 34 Lake Corangamite 35 Otway Coast 36 Hopkins River 37 Portland Coast 38 Glenelg River 39 Millicent Coast

III TASMANIAN DIVISION

1 Flinders-Cape Barren Islands 2 East Coast 3 Coal River 4 Derwent River 5 Kingston Coast 6 Huon River 7 South-West Coast 8 Gordon River 9 King-Henty Rivers 10 Pieman River 11 Sandy Cape Coast 12 Arthur River 13 King Island 14 Smithton-Burnie Coast 15 Forth River 16 Mersey River 17 Rubicon River 18 Tamar River 19 Piper-Ringarooma Rivers

IV MURRAY-DARLING DIVISION

1 Upper Murray River 2 Kiewa River 3 Ovens River 4 Broken River 5 Goulburn River 6 Campaspe River 7 Loddon River 8 Avoca River 9 Murray Riverina 10 Murrumbidgee River 11 Lake George 12 Lachlan River 13 Benanee 14 Mallee 15 Wimmera-Avon Rivers 16 Border Rivers 17 Moonie River 18 Gwydir River 19 Namoi River 20 Castlereagh River 21 Macquarie-Bogan Rivers 22 Condamine-Culgoa Rivers 23 Warrego River 24 Paroo River 25 Darling 26 Lower Murray River

V SOUTH AUSTRALIAN GULF DIVISION

1 Fleurieu Peninsula 2 Myponga River 3 Onkaparinga River 4 Torrens River 5 Gawler River 6 Wakefield River 7 Broughton River 8 Mambray Coast 9 Willochra Creek 10 Lake Torrens 11 Spencer Gulf 12 Eyre Peninsula 13 Kangaroo Island

VI SOUTH-WEST COAST DIVISION

1 Esperance Coast 2 Albany Coast 3 Denmark River 4 Kent River 5 Frankland River 6 Shannon River 7 Warren River 8 Donnelly River 9 Blackwood River 10 Busselton Coast 11 Preston River 12 Collie River 13 Harvey River 14 Murray River 15 Avon River 16 Swan Coast 17 Moore-Hill Rivers 18 Yarra Yarra Lakes 19 Ninghan

VII INDIAN OCEAN DIVISION

1 Greenough River 2 Murchison River 3 Wooramel River 4 Gascoyne River 5 Lyndon-Minilya Rivers 6 Ashburton River 7 Onslow Coast 8 Fortescue River 9 Port Hedland Coast 10 De Grey River

VIII TIMOR SEA DIVISION

1 Cape Leveque Coast 2 Fitzroy River) 3 Lennard River 4 Isdell River 5 Prince Regent River 6 King Edward River 7 Drysdale River 8 Pentecost River 9 Ord River 10 Keep River 11 Victoria River 12 Fitzmaurice River 13 Moyle River 14 Daly River 15 Finniss River 16 Bathurst and Melville Islands 17 Adelaide River 18 Mary River 19 Wildman River 20 South Alligator River 21 East Alligator River 22 Goomadeer River 23 Liverpool River 24 Blyth River 25 Goyder River 26 Buckingham River

IX GULF OF CARPENTERIA DIVISION

1 Koolatong River 2 Walker River 3 Roper River 4 Towns River 5 Limmen Bight River 6 Rosie River 7 McArthur River 8 Robinson River 9 Calvert River 10 Settlement Creek 11 Mornington Island 12 Nicholson River 13 Leichhardt River 14 Morning Inlet 15 Flinders River 16 Norman River 17 Gilbert River 18 Staaten River 19 Mitchell River 20 Coleman River 21 Holroyd River 22 Archer River 23 Watson River 24 Embley River 25 Wenlock River 26 Ducie River 27 Jardine River 28 Torres Strait Islands 29 Groote Eylandt

X LAKE EYRE DIVISION

1 Georgina River 2 Diamantina River 3 Cooper Creek 4 Lake Frome 5 Finke River 6 Todd River 7 Hay River

XI BULLOO-BANCANNIA DIVISION

1 Bulloo River 2 Lake Bancannia

XII WESTERN PLATEAU DIVISION

1 Gairdner 2 Nullarbor 3 Warburton 4 Salt Lake 5 Sandy Desert 6 Mackay 7 Burt 8 Wiso 9 Barkly